#ABOUT #GENERALINFO #EXECUTIVES JULY 15, 2018



Municipal Executives


Hereunder is a list of municipal executives of San Jose City from the Spanish period up to the present.

Kapitan Municipal
1. Kapitan Danding - Earlier than 1894
2. Canuto Ramos - 1894-1898
3. Jose Cardenas - 1898-1900
4. Celestino Javalde - 1900- 1901
5. Cornelio Ramos - 1902-1904

Presidente Municipal
1. Crisanto Sanchez - 1904-1906
2. Celestino Javalde - 1906-1908
3. Valerio Escobar - 1908-1910
4. Desiderio de Guzman - 1910-1912
5. Agapito Kurameng - 1912-1916
6. Gregorio Cadhit - 1916-1922
7. Rafael Rueda - 1922-1925
 8. Raymundo Eugenio - 1925-1928
 9.  Apolonio Pascual - 1928-1931
10. Raymundo Eugenio - 1931-1934
11. Apolonio Pascual - 1934-1937
12. Pedro del Pilar - 1937-1942

Alcalde Municipal
1. Basilio Duran - 1942
2. Matias Bautista - 1942
3. Anastacio Bascos - 1942
4. Casimiro Panajon - 1943-1944
5. Anselmo Patacsil - 1945
6. Pedro del Pilar - 1946
7. Basilio Duran - 1947
8. Alfonso Villamar         - 1947-1951
9. Arturo Pascual - 1952-1963
10. Bernarbe Violago - October-December 1963
11. Evaristo Llena - 1964-1967
12. Arturo Pascual - August 1968

City Mayor
1. Arturo Pascual - 1969-1977
2. Demetrio Pascual - August-November 1977
3. Rogelio Arevalo         - November-December 1977
4. Benjamin Saturno - 1977-1979
5. Amor V. Belena - Dec. 11, 1979 - Mar. 2, 1980
6. Amor V. Belena - March 3, 1980-May 15, 1986
7. Eleuterio Violago - May 16, 1986-Dec. 2, 1987
8. Antonio Paguia - Dec. 3, 1987 - Jan. 31, 1988
9. Amor V. Belena - Feb. 1, 1988 - June 30, 1992
10. Jose C. Felimon - July 1, 1992 - June 30, 2001
11. Alexander S. Belena - July 1, 2001 - June 30, 2007
12. Marivic V. Belena -       July 1, 2007 - June 30, 2016
13. Mario O. Salvador     - July 1, 2016 - present